Version 1.0 – 2018

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Herke Technology B.V. (Kvk 37080120), hereinafter referred to as Herke ICT Group. Herke ICT Group, located at Toermalijnstraat 8, 1812 RL Alkmaar, is responsible for the processing of personal data.

Company details

Website: https://www.herke.nl/
Telephone number: +31 72 727 1100
Address: Toermalijnstraat 8, 1812 RL Alkmaar
Email: privacy@herke.nl

Personal data that we process

Herke ICT Group processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the categories of personal data that we process:

  • Name and address details
  • Contact details
  • Gender
  • IP address
  • Company Name

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@herke.nl and we will delete this information.

We store as little personal data as possible and ensure that no sensitive personal data is stored in our database, that is, personal data that provides information about a person’s religion, belief, race, political affiliation, sexual life or membership of a trade union.

By voluntarily and unsolicited submitting sensitive personal data to us (for example, submitting your resume or online application), you expressly consent to your personal data being used as described in this policy.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Herke ICT Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • handling your payment;
  • sending our newsletter and/or marketing material and/or activities;
  • to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
  • to inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • to deliver goods and services to you

We process personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest, or when permission is given for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Automated decision making

Herke ICT Group does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Herke ICT Group).

How long we keep personal data

Herke ICT Group does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data as a result of an application procedure:
This data is stored for a maximum of 4 weeks after the application. With the applicant’s permission, personal data can be stored for a maximum of 1 year.

Personal data for the newsletter:
This data is stored for a maximum of 1 month after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Herke ICT Group shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Herke ICT Group remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Herke ICT Group provides your personal data to other third parties.

Name Purpose Data
Mailplus/Spotler Marketing Email address

First- and last name

Gender

Company name

Mobile number

Make Marketing Magic Marketing Email address

First- and last name

IP-address

Company name

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Herke ICT Group uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Herke ICT Group uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.
In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can delete all the information previously stored via cookies via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/wat-zijn-cookies/.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. The cookies used and comparable techniques with the associated retention periods are stated in the cookie statement.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Herke ICT Group and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@herke.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

Herke ICT Group would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Herke ICT Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes.

Passwords are always stored pseudonymised (= converted into a data set that is no longer directly traceable to a person). We store as little data as possible from customers and ensure that no particularly sensitive personal data is stored in our database unless this cannot be otherwise. Sending personal data by e-mail is done via a secure connection. We take technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss of data or its unlawful processing (such as cyber-attacks). We, therefore, guarantee an appropriate level of security. All systems in which (sensitive) personal data are processed are provided with anti-virus software and the latest security-related patches of all other important software, as issued by the suppliers of this software.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact privacy@herke.nl or telephone number: +31 72 727 1100.